Monday, February 1, 2010

Oscar Nominations Predictions

I design this blog to focus on discussing box office related stuff, but I am also an avid lover of the awards season. Tomorrow is the big day, so I will go ahead and put out my final predictions as well.

Best Picture
01. The Hurt Locker
02. Avatar
03. Up in the Air
04. Inglourious Basterds
05. Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
06. An Education
07. Up
08. A Serious Man
09. District 9
10. Star Trek

Alt.: Invictus

Best Director
01. Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
02. James Cameron, Avatar
03. Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
04. Jason Reitman, Up in the Air
05. Lee Daniels, Precious

Alt.: Neill Blomkamp, District 9

Best Actor
01. Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
02. George Clooney, Up in the Air
03. Colin Firth, A Single Man
04. Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker
05. Morgan Freeman, Invictus

Alt.: Michael Stuhlbarg, A Serious Man

Best Actress
01. Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side
02. Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia
03. Carey Mulligan, An Education
04. Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
05. Helen Mirren, The Last Station

Alt.: Emily Blunt, The Young Victoria

Best Supporting Actor
01. Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
02. Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
03. Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones
04. Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles
05. Alfred Molina, An Education

Alt.: Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

Best Supporting Actress
01. Mo'Nique, Precious
02. Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
03. Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air
04. Julianne Moore, A Single Man
05. Samantha Morton, The Messenger

Alt.: Penélope Cruz, Nine

Best Adapted Screenplay
01. Up in the Air
02. An Education
03. Precious
04. In the Loop
05. District 9

Alt.: Julie & Julia

Best Original Screenplay
01. Inglourious Basterds
02. The Hurt Locker
03. A Serious Man
04. Up
05. The Hangover

Alt.: (500) Days of Summer

Best Foreign Language Film
01. The White Ribbon, Germany
02. An Prophet, France
03. Winter in Wartime, Netherlands
04. The Milk of Sorrow, Peru
05. Ajami, Israel

Alt.: Kelin, Kazakhstan

Best Animated Feature
01. Up
02. Coraline
03. The Fantastic Mr. Fox
04. The Princess and the Frog
05. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

Alt.: Ponyo

Best Documentary Feature
01. Food, Inc.
02. The Cove
03. The Beaches of Agnes
04. Under Our Skin
05. Burma VJ

Alt.: Every Little Step

Best Original Score
01. Up
02. Avatar
03. The Informant!
04. The Mr. Fantastic Fox
05. A Single Man

Alt.: Sherlock Holmes

Best Original Song
01. "The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart
02. "Almost There," The Princess & the Frog
03. "I See You," Avatar
04. "Cinema Italiano," Nine
05. "(I Want To) Come Home," Everybody's Fine

Alt.: "Take It All," Nine

Best Cinematography
01. The Hurt Locker
02. Inglourious Basterds
03. Avatar
04. The White Ribbon
05. Nine

Alt.: A Serious Man

Best Art Direction
01. Nine
02. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
03. Inglourious Basterds
04. Avatar
05. District 9

Alt.: Where the Wild Things Are

Best Costume Design
01. Bright Star
02. The Young Victoria
03. Coco Before Channel
04. A Single Man
05. Inglourious Basterds

Alt.: An Education

Best Makeup
01. District 9
02. Star Trek
03. Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

Alt.: The Road

Best Film Editing
01. The Hurt Locker
02. Avatar
03. Up in the Air
04. Inglourious Basterds
05. District 9

Alt.: Precious

Best Sound Mixing
01. Avatar
02. The Hurt Locker
03. District 9
04. Star Trek
05. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Alt.: Up

Best Sound Editing
01. The Hurt Locker
02. Avatar
03. Up
04. District 9
05. Star Trek

Alt.: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Visual Effects
01. Avatar
02. Star Trek
03. 2012

Alt.: Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

1 comment:

  1. Wow, I just took a glance, but you're pretty good...

    ReplyDelete